Privacy Policy

Nigel Brooks CPA is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains the basis on which any personal data you provide will be processed by us.

Nigel Brooks CPA is registered with the Information Commissioner as a Data Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

We have published this notice to inform you:

  • How and why we collect your personal data
  • Who we share your information with and on what basis and
  • What your rights are.

It sets out the basis on which your personal data will be processed by Nigel Brooks CPA, the Data Controller of your personal data under the requirements of the GDPR.

Personal Data

Personal data relates to any information that makes you identifiable. It includes, but is not limited to your name, address, e-mail address, other contact information and other data relating to your transactions with Nigel Brooks CPA.

Legal Basis for processing your data

We collect data because processing is necessary for a contract you have with us, or because you have asked us to carry out specific tasks or activities before entering into a contract.

We may also collect data to satisfy any legal obligations relating to the contract but not detailed within it, or if you have provided your consent for us to process your data for a specific purpose and where we have a legitimate interest to do so.

Any data protection enquiries should be addressed to Toria Turner dbadmin@nbpat.co.uk.

Data is collected from:-

  • Nigel Brooks CPA Clients and Inventors
  • Patent Agents Worldwide

Data is shared with:-

  • Intellectual Property Offices included but not limited to the UK Intellectual Property Office, European Patent Office, World Intellectual Property Organisation, European Union Intellectual Property Office
  • Patent Agents Worldwide

Please see the following links for more information regarding information required by patent offices:-

What data do we collect from you

We will collect and process the names, titles, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses of CPA clients, applicants and inventors. We only use this information subject to your instructions, data protection law and our duty of confidentiality.

What we do with the information

We will only obtain, process and use your personal data for providing the services as set out in our Terms and Conditions notice and other related purposes such as:

  • Creating and maintaining client records
  • Contacting you by post, email or telephone to discuss your intellectual property
  • Enabling us to meet all legal and statutory obligations

Sharing your data

We may need to forward your personal data to third party service providers and other associated organisations. We only disclose information that is necessary to undertake our work. These third parties have an obligation to put in place appropriate security measures in order to protect your data.

Where there is requirement to send your data to a country outside of the European Economic Area, we will determine whether that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of data (such as the EU-US Privacy Shield).

We shall not reveal confidential information about you, your intellectual property or your affairs to other people without your consent, unless we are legally required to do so. We will not use your confidential information for the advantage of any third party and will not use your confidential information to the advantage of another client.

We may however disclose that we act or have acted for you and disclose that we act or have acted for you on a matter if that information is in the public domain or if you specifically consent to that disclosure. Please bear in mind that all your published patent applications filed by us for you will show our name as address for service.

Security

All data that you provide to us is stored on our secure server which protects your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unlawful destructions or accidental loss and unauthorised modification.

Data Retention

We keep your personal data for as long as is required in connection with the purposes described above, or for as long as you are a client. Should our business relationship end, we will keep your personal data for a reasonable period to maintain our records in accordance with the law and our legitimate business needs.

We store paper files for at least seven years from when the file is closed. Unless you tell us otherwise, we may destroy your files at the end of that period.

Access to your Data

You are entitled to request the personal data that we hold on you. If you require a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to the following address for the attention of Toria Turner:

Nigel Brooks CPA
Hill Hampton
East Meon
Petersfield
Hampshire
GU32 1QN
dbadmin@nbpat.co.uk

We will respond to your request within 30 days of the receipt of the request.

If you think any of your personal data that we hold is inaccurate and you wish to correct or remove information please email the above address. We will ensure that your data is updated.

It is your right to lodge an objection to the processing of your personal data if you feel that the legal basis for processing your data does not apply. The only reasons we will be able to deny your request is if we can show compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interest, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claims.

Data Portability

It is your right to receive the personal data which you have given to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller without delay from the current controller if:

  1. The processing is based on consent or on a contract, and
  2. The processing is carried out by automated means.

We will comply with your request, where feasible to do so, within 30 days of receiving your request.

Right to be forgotten

Under Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulations you have the right to have personal data erased. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances. Should you wish for us to completely delete all information that we hold about you, please contact Toria Turner at: dbadmin@nbpat.co.uk.

We will reply within 30 days of your request, telling you how we will go about this or why we feel we must refuse your request.

Complaints

If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet the General Data Protection Regulations, you have a specific right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. The supervisory authority will then tell you of the progress and outcome of your complaint. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk). You can contact this office on 0303 123 1133 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Changes to this Notice

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This Notice was last updated in May 2018.